PRIVACY POLICY & COOKIES

1. What is personal data?

Personal data is any information relating to an identifiable or identifiable natural person ("data’s subject"). ID number, position data, online ID, or one or more factors that characterize the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural, or social identity of the natural person in question (a. 2 G.D.P.R. .). Indicative personal data can be considered your name, your surname, your address, your e-mail address, location data, IP address, cookie ID, your tax registration number, your registration number (for legal entities), etc. ok (hereinafter for the sake of brevity Personal Data or Data).


2. Who is the data controller?

The public industrial and commercial company with the name “G. A. VASILAKIS SOCIETE ANONYME COMMERCIAL AND INDUSTRIAL  COMPANY” (no. REGISTRATION 077113127000) and the distinctive title“VASILAKIS SA”, which is located on Meg. Alexandrou, 71,  Karteros, Heraklion Crete, ZIP 71601, VAT 094259799, tel: 2810-381800,2810-381801, email: info@gvasilakis.gr (hereinafter the "Company"), is the Person in charge of the processing of your personal data. The Company, in the context of the exercise of its business activities, processes personal data concerning natural persons for whom identification of data occurs (such as, for example, the Company's customers, suppliers, shareholders, and investors, as well as ordinary users of the website), under the current national legislation and the European Regulation 2016/679 for the protection of natural persons against the processing of personal data and the free circulation of this data (General Regulation for Data Protection) as in force.


If you have any questions about this Statement, please contact

the Company and the Data Control Officer at the following contact details:

Email: info@gvasilakis.gr

Address: Meg. Alexandrou, Karteros, Heraklion, Crete, PC 71601

Phone: 2810-381800, 2810-381801


3. What is personal data processing?

Processing is any action or series of actions performed with or without the use of automated means, on personal data or personal data sets, such as collection, registration, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or modification; the retrieval, search for information, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of disposal, correlation or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction (a. 2 G.D.P.R.).


4. The data that we collect from you:

During the online purchase of products we collect and maintain only the necessary Customer information for the completion of the transaction and your contact information to contact you for issues related to the provision of our services. We collect only what information you provide to us, such as name, surname, address, e-mail address, telephone number, VAT number. Credit, debit, or prepaid details may also be required from the Customer for the online payment of the products. We keep this data anonymous and we never outsource the information to others. Users who visit our website may under certain conditions be required to provide us with their data (e.g name and e-mail) to register and create a user account, to send advertising or information material, and/or to be able to communicate with them. The data collected through our website may also be combined with data provided in other cases, for example, when you call its call centers or participate in contests and promotions. The personal data provided to our Company, in these cases, may be integrated into existing databases and stored, in order to simplify your data management systems.


5. Data we collect by automated means:

When you use our website, your device automatically provides us with data so that we can serve and tailor our response to you. The type of information we collect through automated media generally includes technical information about your devices, such as the IP address or other device ID, the type of device you are using, and the version of the operating system. The data we collect may also include usage information and statistics about your interaction with the website. It can also include information about the URLs of the web pages you visited, the referring / exit pages, the page views, the length of stay on a page, the number of clicks, the type of platform, location data (if you have enabled access to your site) and other information about how you used the website. This information is collected using cookies and other similar tracking technologies.


6. What date we do not collect?

We do not collect or have access in any way to specific categories of ("sensitive") personal data or data relating to our clients' criminal convictions and offenses. The customer has the obligation to refrain from providing such data, concerning his personal or third person's data subjects. In case, a customer provides such data to VASILAKIS SA, they will be deleted as soon as they come to our notice. Our company does not bear any responsibility towards customers or third parties for any provision and/or processing of sensitive data, due to acts or omissions of customers in violation of their above obligation.


7. For what purpose do we process your data?

We collect, process and store your personal data, which you provide to us by entering the website, your transaction in the online store, by phone, or by any other means through a) for the purposes and framework of the contract of sale concluded between us and to fulfill our contractual obligations, b) to comply with our legal obligation under national or EU law, c) to exercise any of our legal rights, defend our interests and pursue any legal claim we may have against you d) to the extent that this is necessary to prevent or prosecute abuse or other illegal behavior on our website, e) to promote, advertise and inform users about our products and services, if they have been subscribed to the Company newsletter (newsletter).


8. To whom do we transmit your data?

When transferring your data we strive to ensure the highest possible level of security. Your data is transferred to our Company, which provides access to our employees and partners, who process your data as processors on our behalf. Our partners are natural or legal persons who provide us with services to facilitate the execution of the contract of sale between us and the fulfillment of our contractual obligations. Such may be:

- Transport companies

- Collaborating banks and electronic payment servers. During the payment process, we do not record or store payment information in this transaction, such as credit card numbers or other bank or other information. You provide this information directly to your respective payment service provider only. 

- In case of payment via PayPal, to the company PayPal (Europe) S.àr.l. etCie, S.C.A., 22-24 BoulevardRoyal, L-2449 Luxembourg, no. Commercial Register: R.C.S. Luxembourg B 118 349. 

Our partners are provided with only the personal data necessary for the execution of the sales contract of our Customers. Recipients of your data may be located in a country other than the one where the collection took place, legislation that may not provide the same level of protection. Although we seek to conclude the necessary contracts and agreements to ensure the security of your data, the Company is not responsible for the processing of which is received by its partners and which is in accordance with their privacy policy. By using our website and your transaction with our online store, you provide our Company with permission to transmit your data to third parties who provide services for us.


9. How long do we keep your data?

We retain your data for as long as is required to fulfill the purposes of this privacy policy (unless otherwise required by applicable law). At the end of this period, your data will be completely deleted.


10. What are your rights?

a) You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your data.

b) You have the right to receive confirmation as to whether or not the personal data concerning you are processed by the Company and, if this is the case, you have the right to access the personal data in a concise, understandable, transparent, and easily accessible form.

c) You can request the correction of inaccurate or incomplete personal data concerning you.

d) You have the right to request the deletion of Personal Data concerning you, without undue delay, under the conditions set by law.

e) You have the right to ask us to limit our processing activities only to specific purposes, under the conditions set by law.

f) You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, as well as the right to transfer such data to another controller.

g) You have the right not to make decisions about your data solely on the basis of automated processing, including profiling.


11. How can you exercise your rights?

To exercise or learn more about your rights and this privacy policy you can contact our company at e-mail: info@gvasilakis.gr or phone 2810-381800, 2810-381801. In order to verify your identity in order to maintain the confidentiality of your information, we may ask you to confirm certain details of your identity or, if you have authorized a third party, to exercise your rights in the presentation of its legal documents. If you exercise any of your rights and you are not satisfied, you have the right to file a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Postal Address: 1-3 Kifissias, PC 115 23, Athens, Call Center: + 30-210 6475600, Fax: + 30-210 6475628, E-mail: complaints@dpa.gr.


12. Applicable law

In any case, the management and protection of your personal data is done in accordance with the provisions of Law 4624/2019 on the protection of personal data in accordance with Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, for the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and the repeal of Directive 95/46 / EC (General Regulation on Data Protection), as they apply from time to time, as well as any other relevant legislative provision or regulation on the protection of personal data as well as the existing laws and regulations on e-commerce and the protection of consumer rights.


Cookies Policy

1. What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of information (files), in the form of plain text, that are stored on your computer (or on other devices with internet access, such as a smartphone or tablet) when you visit various web pages. Cookies do not contain personal information that may allow a third party to access your computer files, or to communicate with you. They do not store contact information, email addresses, or phone numbers. Instead, they may contain information such as the websites visited by the User. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer or the files stored on it. They are completely harmless. The technology of cookies helps us to provide material that suits the interests of the User. Without them, your personal preferences would be impossible to store and every time you visit a website, it would be like entering for the first time. Cookies also help us see the performance and traffic of our website. Our website, like any other website, uses cookies for its operation.


2. Which Cookies do we use?

Necessary Cookies:

The necessary Cookies for the proper operation of our website and which allow us to use it (shopping cart cookies, etc.). Without them, we can not offer you our services effectively.


Functionality Cookies:

They allow our website to remember the User's choices to provide personalized functions (username, language options, etc.).


Performance Cookies:

These are cookies that utilize the way visitors use the website (for example, which pages they visit most often and if they receive error messages from websites). These cookies are used for statistical purposes and to improve the performance of a website.


Promotional Cookies:

These cookies can be used to send targeted advertising. They are used to provide content that best suits your interests and searches.


3. What if you do not want cookies?

If you do not want cookies, you can set your computer to alert you whenever a cookie is sent to it, or to disable the download of all cookies through your web browser (check the Help menu of the program) you use to find out how you can change or update your cookie settings correctly). You can delete all cookies already on your computer, as well as set your browser to prevent the installation of cookies. Rejecting Cookies may affect your ability to use any of the products/services on our website.


For more information about Cookies you can visit the website aboutcookies.gr.